top of page
[…] OCGA § 24-5-501(a)(7). GMC moved to compel the production of the journal for, at a minimum, the Court’s in-camera inspection. The trial court denied the motion, finding that the journal qualified as privileged communication pursuant to OCGA § 24-5-501(a)(7), and GMC’s appeal followed.

GMC argued that Hoover’s journal is not privileged because it was not maintained pursuant to the direction of a LPC. Due to scheduling conflicts, Hoover’s appointments were with an associate professional counselor, who was studying to become licensed, therefore, the journal was not privileged communication. OCGA § 24-5-501(a)(7) protects “communications between a licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, or licensed professional counselor and patient.” OCGA § 24-5-501(a)(7). The parties did not dispute that Hoover’s counseling sessions were with a LAPC and not a LPC. However, even with that admission, the Court was able to draw a connection between Hoover and an LPC.